Fri 23 Oct 2569 00:57
Log in
Thong Pha Phum National Park
Kanchanaburi · Pilok, Thong Pha Phum700 m6 photosNature / cave / parkOpen daily · Khao Chang Phueak Nov–Jan

Western border forest · Khao Chang Phueak

Thong Pha Phum National Park

Thong Pha Phum National Park in Kanchanaburi protects border forest with Jok Kradin Falls and the 1,249 m Khao Chang Phueak trek, open 1 Nov 2026–31 Jan 2027 for 60 a day via Google Form. Fees 40 baht Thai, 200 foreigner.

Live today · Friday 23 Oct00:57
7.7out of 10
Good to go

Holiday / event — crowded · Possible thunder 17:00–18:00 · หมอกหนาช่วงเช้า ทัศนวิสัยต่ำ · Chance of a sea of mist 9/10

8.3Morning
7.4Late morning
6.8Afternoon
7.1Evening
Sea of mist 9/10Stars tonight 1/10Sunrise 06:19
Thick morning fog with visibility under 1 km — use headlights and drive slowly
Holiday — traffic on the way up and parking fills fast; leave early

sea-of-mist places: morning matters most

Rain 32% · Light rain · Most rain in the evening around 17:00
Good forTrekking, waterfalls, nature
Best timeNov–Jan
Admission40 Thai / 200 foreigner
From Thong Pha PhumAbout 60–65 km
Time neededHalf a day, or 2 days for the trek
Travel from Thong Pha Phum townAbout 1.5–2 hours from Thong Pha Phum town
Best timeNov – Jan
Before heading into the park

Rainy season, safety and preparation

Rainy season

May – Sep

Caution

Falls — Flash floods after rain

Time needed

Half a day, or 2 days (Khao Chang Phueak)

Phone signal

None in places

Before you go

6 days ahead
When to go

6/6good days
this week
Safety today · nothing to watch out for
Severe weatherNoneEarthquakesNone in 48 hMajor disastersNoneSite noticesNone

Tap a day card to see that day’s weather, rain, haze and hourly forecast

Daily detailsFriday 23 Oct
Good to go · 7.7/10

Best time to go Fine all day little rain through the day · light drizzle possible at times

By time of day
Morning 05–098.3Sea of mist 9/10
Late morning 09–127.4Strong sun UV 8
Afternoon 12–166.8Some showers
Evening 16–197.1Some showers

Thick morning fog with visibility under 1 km — use headlights and drive slowly

Holiday — traffic on the way up and parking fills fast; leave early

Sky and view
Chance of a sea of mist9/10
Clear sky / good views8/10
Visibility9 km
Cloud cover29%
Rain and storms
Rain chance32%
Rainfall1.9 mm
Humidity75%
LightningNo signal
Body and air
Feels like34°C
UV index8
Gusts~21 km/h
PM2.5 dust6 µg/m³
Time and crowds
Sunrise06:19
Sunset18:01
CrowdsVery busy (public holiday)
Stargazing that night1/10

Hour by hour

TemperatureRain chanceScored hours
Sunrise 06:19Sunset 18:0106:00 Rain 13%07:00 Rain 14%08:00 Rain 12%09:00 Rain 8%10:00 Rain 4%11:00 Rain 0%12:00 Rain 0%13:00 Rain 0%14:00 Rain 9%15:00 Rain 22%16:00 Rain 25%17:00 Rain 32%18:00 Rain 15%19:00 Rain 15%20:00 Rain 15%21°0613%22°0714%23°0812%25°0926°1027°1128°1228°1329°1427°1522%26°1625%25°1732%24°1815%23°1915%23°2015%
TimeTemperatureRain chance
21°13%
22°14%
23°12%
25°8%
26°4%
27°0%
28°0%
28°0%
29°9%
27°22%
26°25%
25°32%
24°15%
23°15%
23°15%

Green band = hours used for the score

Stargazing

Starry sky
How likely

Scored from cloud cover at every level and tonight’s moonlight — the darker the sky, the clearer the Milky Way · tap another night below for the next 7 nights

1/10
Stargazing score tonight
86%Cloud cover
93%Moonlight
18:01Dusk
Get to know

Thong Pha Phum National Park

Thong Pha Phum National Park, Pilok, Thong Pha Phum, Kanchanaburi.

A day here, hour by hour
  1. Cool
  2. Good light on the falls
  3. Near closing

Arrive 15:30

About the sea of mist

Morning mist Nov–Jan

Best photo spots
  • Knife-edge ridgeRidge viewEvening
  • Khao Chang Phueak summit360° viewMorning
  • Jok Kradin FallsThe dropMidday

Before you go

Good to know here

Falls

Flash floods after rain

Route 3272

Many curves; no fuel up top

Packing checklist
Tips from visitors
  1. Book the trek from mid-October
  2. Fill up in town
  3. Check the park page before swimming
Admission

Adults 40 THB · Car 30 THB · Time needed Half a day, or 2 days (Khao Chang Phueak)

When is it crowded

Trek season Nov–Jan

Estimated costs
Thai child optional20 ฿
Foreign child optional100 ฿
Khao Chang Phueak trek optionalPay as you like

Cash · Prices may change by season — check with the venue

Who it suits
  • Kids Falls fine; trek from age 13
  • Seniors Falls 300 m walk; trek up to age 70
  • Wheelchair Not suitable
  • Pets Not allowed
Where to eat
  • E-Thong village restaurantsThai-Burmese food
  • Thong Pha Phum townRestaurants
Etiquette here
  • No foam, alcohol or single-use plastic on the trek
  • Use the park's biodegradable toilet bags
  • Don't feed wildlife
More cautions
  • Flash floods
  • Wild elephants
  • Winding road
Special times / festivals

Khao Chang Phueak trek season 1 Nov 2026–31 Jan 2027

Emergency numbers
Best times

Best months

Tap a month on the wheel to see weather, rain, haze and crowds from 10 years of records

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
OctoberGreatCool 20–26°C
RainHigh
HazeGood
CrowdsModerate
StatusGreat
Trek bookings mid-month

Best time · Nov–Jan trek season, cold, misty

Watch out · Feb–Apr fire and haze · heavy rain brings flash floods

Actual weather records 2016–2025
Rainfall (mm)Clear days
JanuaryTemperature18–28°CAvg rain20 mmRainy days4 daysClear15 daysPM2.514 · Great28°
18°
Jan
FebruaryTemperature18–30°CAvg rain24 mmRainy days5 daysClear18 daysPM2.519 · Moderate30°
18°
Feb
MarchTemperature20–31°CAvg rain39 mmRainy days8 daysClear14 daysPM2.523 · Moderate31°
20°
Mar
AprilTemperature21–31°CAvg rain103 mmRainy days16 daysClear8 daysPM2.518 · Moderate31°
21°
Apr
MayTemperature21–28°CAvg rain273 mmRainy days27 daysClear2 daysPM2.58 · Great28°
21°
May
JuneTemperature21–26°CAvg rain342 mmRainy days29 daysClear0 daysPM2.53 · Great26°
21°
Jun
JulyTemperature21–25°CAvg rain462 mmRainy days31 daysClear0 daysPM2.53 · Great25°
21°
Jul
AugustTemperature21–25°CAvg rain455 mmRainy days30 daysClear0 daysPM2.52 · Great25°
21°
Aug
SeptemberTemperature20–26°CAvg rain374 mmRainy days29 daysClear0 daysPM2.53 · Great26°
20°
Sep
OctoberTemperature20–26°CAvg rain213 mmRainy days24 daysClear2 daysPM2.57 · Great26°
20°
Oct
NovemberTemperature20–27°CAvg rain45 mmRainy days9 daysClear8 daysPM2.59 · Great27°
20°
Nov
DecemberTemperature18–27°CAvg rain8 mmRainy days3 daysClear14 daysPM2.59 · Great27°
18°
Dec

Oct by the records 20–26°C · avg rain 213 mm (24 rainy days) · clear 2 days · avg PM2.5 7

Stories and history

The story of this place

Thong Pha Phum National Park's headquarters sits in the E-Thong forest, Pilok, Thong Pha Phum, Kanchanaburi, about 8 km before E-Thong village on Route 3272 — 60–65 km from Thong Pha Phum town and about 200 km by road from Kanchanaburi. It covers about 772,214 rai across parts of Thong Pha Phum and Sangkhla Buri districts.

Read more 4 more paragraphs

The land was part of the Pilok mining area from 1940 until the mines shut after the 1985 tin-price crash. Conservation planning in the Western Forest Complex began in 1991, and it was declared Thailand's 114th national park on 23 December 2009. Its forests range from dry evergreen to hill evergreen and mixed deciduous, with about 149 bird species including the great hornbill, and wild elephants.

Jok Kradin Falls is a single drop of about 30–34 m into a 3–4 m-deep pool, 300 m from the car park and 5–7 km from E-Thong; swimming is possible in the dry season. In July 2026 flash floods hit it and the park warned against swimming. Note that Huai Mae Khamin Falls is not in this park but in Khuean Srinagarindra National Park.

Khao Chang Phueak, 1,249 m, is the park's highest point: an 8 km trail each way, 4–6 hours, camping on the summit over two days and one night, with a knife-edge ridge. It takes 60 people a day, aged 13–70; foam, alcohol, pets and single-use plastic are banned. It opens only November–January: the 2026/27 season runs 1 November 2026 to 31 January 2027, booked through a Google Form posted on the park's Facebook page, with the first round opening on 16 October 2026 at 10:00.

Fees: Thai adults 40, children 20; foreigners 200/100; cars 30 baht. The falls open 08:00–17:00. Route 3272 has more than 300 curves and no fuel stations on the upper stretch, so fill up in town; parts have no phone signal, and wild elephants may be on the road. The park had about 123,285 visitors in 2024. Contact it via its Facebook page or on 034-510-979.

  1. 1940–91Pilok mining era
  2. 1991Western Forest Complex planning begins
  3. 23 Dec 2009Declared the 114th national park
  4. 1 Feb 2024Khao Chang Phueak closed for fire risk
  5. Jul 2026Flash flood at Jok Kradin
  6. 1 Nov 2026–31 Jan 2027Khao Chang Phueak trek season
Khao Chang Phueak
Khao Chang PhueakPhoto: Ditsakul / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0)
Jok Kradin Falls
Jok Kradin FallsPhoto: Pulperm Phungprachit / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Khao Chang Phueak at twilight
Khao Chang Phueak at twilightPhoto: Poompob Anantarak / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)
On the trail
On the trailPhoto: Toey19863 / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0)
Travellers who came

Check-ins & visitor photos

Arrived? Check in, collect a stamp and tell others what it is like right now

0 people have checked in here
    Log in to check in

    Location must be on and within 2.0 km · One check-in per place per day · come back on other days to check in again

    Log in to post photos
    Getting there

    How to get there

    Mountain road with 300+ curves

    Open in Google Maps
    Car1.5–2 h from Thong Pha Phum

    Route 3272 · Fuel

    Road

    Route 3272, 300+ curves

    Parking

    At HQ and the falls

    Fuel

    Thong Pha Phum town

    Mobile signal

    None in places

    Opening hours

    Falls 08:00–17:00 · office 08:00–16:30

    Distance

    around 62 km fromThong Pha Phum town

    Search Google Maps by name

    Thong Pha Phum National Park

    Foreigner entry fee

    200 THB

    FAQ

    FAQ
    Before you goThong Pha Phum National Park

    Answers travellers want before they go — a one-minute read

    01

    When does Khao Chang Phueak open and how do I book?

    1 Nov 2026–31 Jan 2027, via the Google Form on the park's page

    02

    How much is entry?

    40 baht Thai, 200 foreigner

    03

    Can I swim at Jok Kradin?

    In the dry season; beware flash floods in the rains

    04

    Can children do the trek?

    From age 13

    05

    Is Huai Mae Khamin here?

    No, it is in Khuean Srinagarindra NP

    06

    Where is HQ?

    About 8 km before E-Thong

    Ready to go to Thong Pha Phum National Park?

    Best day this week: Monday 26 Oct · Check in when you arrive to collect a stamp

    Check inDirections